The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

Statement of intent
Information on visitors
What is personal information?
What is a cookie?
Use and storage of your personal information
Maintaining personal privacy
Accessing your personal information
Users who are 16 and under
How to change you cookie settings




Statement of intent
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include the ordering of photographs and/or image files, registering with us to receive email notification of web-site content etc.

By entering your details in the boxes as requested, you enable Fotomedia and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Fotomedia will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Any site that you may connect to from here is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Information on visitors
Unless you, as a visitor to our site, take some action that explicitly sends us your personal information (like sending us your address when ordering a photograph, or registering with us for email notifications) Fotomedia does not collect or store any information about your visit to our site. We use a Cookie to store the current content of your Shopping Basket, during any single visit only , once you leave our site this information is deleted. We may from time to time change the length of time that this information is saved - for instance to allow you to keep your Shopping Basket intact over several visits - but if we change this we will inform you via this page of informaiton.

What is personal information?
Personal information is anything that is specific to an individual that may enable that individual to be identified. Items such as First and Last name, Email Address, Home address or a mailing address.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are text files that store some small item of information on your computer in relation to a particular web-site. They can only be read by the original site that created them, and cannot be used to pick up or transmit any personal information that you may have on your computer.

Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that you will not be able to use our Shopping Basket service whilst browsing our site.

Should you prefer to not accept Cookies, please list your order requirements in an email and send it to us ay sales@fotomedia.co.uk. We will contact you by return email regarding payment.

Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to Fotomedia (e.g. when placing an order or registering for email notification of updates) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. It will never be supplied to anyone outside of our company, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of registration for email updates, when you no longer wish to continue your registration with us. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Maintaining personal privacy
Owing to the very nature of our work, there will be times when photographs we take at an event (for instance) mayinclude someone in the picture who is recognisable and had no knowledge that the picture was being taken. Should an individual feel that their personal privacy has been invaded by such a photograph, kindly contact us at privacy@fotomedia.co.uk, include the photograph reference number and the reason for your objection and we will endevour to either obscure the individual concerned from the image, crop the picture, or remove the photograph completely. Any requests will be dealt with sympathetically, as soon as is pratically possible within 72hrs of such a request being notified to us.

Accessing your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Fotomedia holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge 10 for information requests.) Please address requests to dataprotection@fotomedia.co.uk.

Users who are 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide personal information to Fotomedia's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How to change your cookie settings
If you're using Netscape 6.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
Edit, then
Preferences
Click on Advanced
Click on Cookies


If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0:
Choose Tools, then
Internet Options
Click the Privacy Tab
Click on Custom Level
Click on the 'Advanced' button
Check the 'override automatic cookie handing' box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.


If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:
Choose Tools, then
Internet Options
Click the Security tab
Click on Custom Level
Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate.


If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:
Choose View, then
Internet Options
Click the Advanced tab
Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of the three options to regulate your use of cookies.


In Internet Explorer 3.0:
You can View, Options, Advanced, then click on the button that says Warn before Accepting Cookies.


If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
Edit, then
Preferences
Click on Advanced
Set your options in the box that says Cookies.